Privacy Policy – History Mystery Escape Games
Menu

Privacy Policy

Captivate Heritage Ltd, trading as History Mystery, understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the booking and payment systems via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“Captivate Heritage Ltd/We/Us/Our” means Captivate Heritage Ltd (trading as History Mystery), a limited company registered in England and Wales number 9647695, whose registered address is Towlers Court, 30A Elm Hill, Norwich, NR3 1HG and whose main trading address is The Guildhall, Gaol Hill, Norwich NR2 1JS;

“User” means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Captivate Heritage Ltd and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Website/Our Site” means this website (historymysterygame.com .co.uk or .uk or historymysteryesape.com .co.uk or .uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. Data Collected

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

3.1 name;

3.2 contact information such as email addresses, mail address and telephone numbers; and

3.3 demographic information such as post code

3.4 information collected by cookies, in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

4. How Do We Use Your Data?

4.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Captivate Heritage Ltd for as long as permitted for legitimate business purposes.

4.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.

4.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see Clause 11 below.

4.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

4.4.1 internal record keeping;

4.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

4.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

4.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

5. Third Party Websites and Services

5.1 Captivate Heritage Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, making bookings, payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

5.2 Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Captivate Heritage Ltd requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1 We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

6.2 Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.

6.3 Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

6.4 Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

7. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

7.1 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

7.2 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

7.3 In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

8. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

8.1 Captivate Heritage Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Captivate Heritage Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

8.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

9. How Can You Control Your Data?

9.1 When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

9.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

10. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access the Website without providing any Data at all. However, to make bookings via the Website you will be required to submit certain Data to our booking and payment systems.

11. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Captivate Heritage Ltd (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10. Please contact Us for more details using the contact details below in section 12.

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at enquiries@historymysteryescape.com or using any of the methods provided on Our contact page. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.